Return to Headlines

Little Tor Positive Case - 10.29.2020

Dear Little Tor Parents, Guardians and Staff, 

We were informed a short time ago that an employee at Little Tor Elementary has tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was in school during their infectious period.  The Rockland County Department of Health was notified and will conduct contact tracing. 

The Little Tor Elementary building will be closed for cleaning through and including Wednesday, October 28, and students and staff will be on 100% remote learning. While the building is closed, our facilities department will do a deep cleaning and disinfecting. During this time, we will complete contact tracing and assess the impact to staffing. This will assist in determining the date for return to in-person instruction which will be communicated as soon as possible. 

Those who were in close contact with this employee will be informed directly by the Principal and the Coordinator of Health Services. They were also provided information on the steps needed to return to work, which may include a 14-day quarantine period. 

The District has a multi-layer approach to keeping our students and staff safe. Wearing masks, social distancing, hand washing and hand sanitizer use are important safety measures we are taking at all of our schools.  We want to emphasize the importance of completing and reporting your health screening results each day you or your child is in our school building or on our buses.  The webpage www.ccsd.edu/share911 can provide more information on this process. 

Thank you.

Stay strong! Stay healthy!


Sincerely,  

Matthew Younghans, Ed.D.
Little Tor School Principal  

Martin D. Cox, Ed.D.
Superintendent of Schools  

Sue Sherlock, F.N.P. 
Coordinator of Health Services