Superintendent's Blog

  • South Boys Win Suffern Indoor Track Invitational

    Posted by Martin Cox on 1/15/2019

    Clarkstown High School South won the Suffern Indoor Track Invitational by four points last Friday.

    South, coached by Ray Kondracki, tallied 74 points to edge the host team, Suffern High School (70 points) at the Rockland Community College Field House.

    South High School freshman Kieran Dudek won the 1,600 meter run in a personal-best time of 4:46.  South's Miles Fisher also recorded a personal-best distance of 41-1.25 when finishing third in the triple jump. Teammate Tommy Qualter won the pole vault event with a mark of 13'7".  

    South High School was second in the Boys 4x400 relay with a time of 3:37.3.  Robert Mwangi of South finished third in the 1,000 meter run at 2:46.5.  

    North High School's Marc Lobritto was third in the long jump with a distance of 20-1.5.  Joshua Harmsen, also of North High School, was second in the 55-meter dash with a time of 6.5.  North's Daniel Dizon was second in the high jump at 5'6".

    South High School won the Girls 4x800 relay in a time of 10:08.2.  The team is comprised of Maura Finnegan, Gina Ruotolo, Ashley Tyles and Aine Keaney.  

    Keaney finished second in the 3,000 meter run with a time of 10:43.4.

    Congratulations to track and field athletes and their coaches from North and South High Schools, and best wishes as the Indoor Track Season continues!

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

    track

     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • North Choir, Orchestra Members Share Music Talents at Winter Concert

    Posted by Martin Cox on 1/10/2019

    North High School Music Teacher Vincent E. Reina shared 12 selections among two choirs and an orchestra at the school's Winter Concert on December 19.

    Mr. Reina opened the concert, in front of an auditorium audience comprised of students, parents, school administration and family, with five selections performed by the Chamber Choir: O Occhi Manza Mia, Closer to the Flame, Run to You, You'll Be Back, and Africa.  

    Members of the Orchestra then performed Fantasy On Sleepers Wake, Trepak and Seven Nation Army.

    The 29-member Full Choir chose the following selections: Grant Us Peace, Kyrie, At Last, and Hallelujah Chorus.  The 29-member Chamber Choir also joined the members of the Full Choir, a total of 58 students on stage in all.

    The performance of the students and Mr. Reina's directing provided everyone in attendance a true "gift of music" in the midst of the Holiday Season.

    Congratulations to the students and Mr. Reina for their outstanding performance, and many thanks to members of the audience for supporting the Arts at North High School!

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

    North

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • South Students Share Music Talents at Winter Concert

    Posted by Martin Cox on 1/9/2019

    Three Music Teachers and well over 100 students showcased their talents during the South High School Winter Concert on December 12.

    The concert was held in the school's auditorium where parents, students, school administration, family, and friends enjoyed listening to a total of 16 selections led by Music Teachers James Fogarty, Lydia Leizman and Kip Bonsignore.

    Mr. Fogarty opened the concert with his Guitar Band, a group that has now grown to 42 members.  The Guitar Band performed the following selections: Fiesta, Dock of the Bay, Red Hill Town and Desert Island.

    Mr. Bonsignore led his Chorus and The Troubadours with selections including In Winter, Kyrie, Time After Time, Toxic, and The Best of Glee.

    The concert then shifted to the Orchestra, when Ms. Leizman directed students with Overture to Lucio Silla, Asturias, Beautiful Dreamer, and Concerto Gross in d minor 1st movement.

    Closing out the program, Mr. Fogarty led the Concert Band with three selections: Harvest Festiva, Steel, and Eiger.

    Congratulations to our students and their teachers for this outstanding evening of music, and thank you to the school community for supporting the Arts at South High School!

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

    South

     

     

     

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Little Tor Students Recognized at Reflections Ceremony

    Posted by Martin Cox on 1/9/2019

    Four Little Tor Elementary students received awards this morning for their writing and artistic talents that were recognized by the Reflections Program.

    Reflections is sponsored by the PTA in schools across the nation. 

    At Little Tor Elementary, PTA President Stacey Gosman and PTA Reflections Coordinator Cira Wilson partnered to recognize the four students this morning during a breakfast ceremony.  This year, the theme was titled Heroes Around Me, and award recipients were Ridhi Dawadi - First Grade; Rebecca Rose - Second Grade; Adam Slomovitz - Second Grade and Carolina Zhou - Fourth Grade.

    When entering the program, students could choose the following categories for their entries: Dance Choreography; Film Production; Music Composition; Photography; and the Visual Arts.

    Ridhi Dawadi chose Literature and her work was titled Tiny But Strong. Rebecca Rose chose the Visual Arts and her work was titled Trees Are Heroes. Adam Slomovitz chose Literature and wrote a piece titled My Mom Is a Hero. Carolina Zhou selected Photography and her work was titled Harmony.

    Little Tor Elementary Principal Matt Younghans, as well as Ms. Wilson, presented students with trophies and certificates.  

    Among the 107 PTA's in the Central Hudson Region (Rockland and Orange Counties), 42 schools participated in this year's competition. A total of 20 Clarkstown Central School District elementary students are moving forward in the competition, including Ridhi Dawadi, a First Grader in Ms. Conklin's Class at Little Tor Elementary.

    Attending today's ceremony were Board of Education President Tammy Bierker and Board Vice President David Gosman as well as Susan Yom (Assistant Superintendent for Curriculum and Instruction) and David Carlson (Interim Assistant Superintendent for Special Education and Pupil Personnel Services).

    Congratulations to the Little Tor Elementary students as well as all other students in Clarkstown who participated in the Reflections program!

     

    LT

    LT

    LT

    LT

    LT

    LT

    Comments (-1)