Clarkstown Central School District

A Legacy of Excellence

News

Superintendent's Blog

  • Little Tor Elementary Select Choir Performs at Veterans Day Appreciation Ceremony

    Posted by Martin Cox on 11/13/2018

    "As Veterans, we became part of something larger than ourselves: serving our country and protecting our Constitution."

                                -Susan Branam, U.S. Army Veteran and Director of Rockland County Veterans Service Agency

     

    Several Veterans of the U.S. Armed Forces gathered for a ceremony last Friday, and the Little Tor Elementary Select Choir was part of the program.

    The Town of Clarkstown Veterans Day Appreciation Ceremony was held on Friday, November 9 at Street Community Center and was led by Town of Clarkstown Supervisor George Hoehmann.

    Following Supervisor Hoehmann's introduction to the audience which was comprised of an estimated 60 or more Veterans, the Little Tor Elementary Select Choir, under the direction of Music Teacher Julie Upton, sang the National Anthem.  The Choir sang two more selections, including a beautiful rendition of God Bless America to close the ceremony.

    During the ceremony, events included a presentation of colors, prayer, laying of the wreath, rifle salute, Taps, retiring of the colors and a speech by keynote speaker Susan Branam, a U.S. Army Veteran and Director of Rockland County Veterans Service Agency.

    "As Veterans, if we set our mind to things, we can do anything," said Ms. Branam, who spent time advocating for Veterans and the various services available to them via the Service Agency she leads. 

    Ms. Branam also suggested to non-Veterans ways that they can support our Veterans aside from thanking Veterans for their service to our nation.

    "Ask someone who is a Veteran, 'what can I do for you?' " stated Ms. Branam. "Ask them 'how can I help you?' "

    In addition to Supervisor Hoehmann, also representing the Town of Clarkstown were Councilmen Frank Borelli, Peter Bradley, Donald Franchino, Patrick Carroll and Chief of Police Ray McCullagh.

    Little Tor Elementary Principal Matt Younghans, Little Tor Fifth Grade Teacher Meghan Clark, and Board of Education Vice President David Gosman were also in attendance for the ceremony on behalf of Little Tor Elementary and the Clarkstown Central School District.

    Vets Day

    Vets Day

    Vets Day

    Vets Day

    Vets Day

    Vets Day

     

    Comments (-1)
  • North's Shawn Kuriakose; South's Maura Finnegan Top Clarkstown Runners at Cross Country Sectionals

    Posted by Martin Cox on 11/13/2018

    The top runners for Clarkstown at the Section I Cross Country Class A Championship Meet were Shawn Kuriakose (North) and Maura Finnegan (South).

    Kuriakose, a senior, finished 22nd out of 154 finishers with a time of 18:31.40 while Finnegan, a junior, finished 36th out of 132 runners in the Girls Race with a time 22:28.10  The championship meet for boys and girls runners was held at Bowdoin Park in Wappingers Falls on November 3.

    The South Boys team was 10th while North was 13th out of 16 teams competing.

    The South Girls team was seventh while North was 12th out of 16 teams.

    Other runners in the Boys Race were as follows: Remy Moreno (South, 18:47.60), Robert Mwangi (South, 19:07.00), Alex Chamak (North, 19:25.90), Aryan Sadeghilari (South, 19:35.90), Josh Tyles (South, 19:41.10), John Walters (South, 19:54.40), Chris Danyluk (South, 20:04.70), Ross Fishman (South, 20:04.90), Kyle McGovern (North, 20:09.90), Ethan Lin (South, 20:28.20), Michael Lamia (South, 20:39.90), Michael Nunes (North, 20:47.70), Jesse MacDonald (North, 20:53.00), Michael Laffan (North, 21:00.40), Preston Lee (North, 21:04.90), Jordan Krutman (North, 21:17.50), Jack Lawlor (North, 21:17.70), Daniel Gendy (North, 21:22.00), and Aidan Boyle (South, 21:30.20).

    Other runners in the Girls Race were as follows: Gina Ruotolo (South, 22:47.50), Ashley Tyles (South, 22:57.40), Erin Cahill (North, 23:25.50), Rebekah Parness (South, 23:41.70), Gillian Schonenberg (North, 23:42.30), Maya Ascher (North, 23:43.20), Jessica Ryan (South, 23:48.00), Rebecca Mitlof (North, 24:26.10), Katherine Hogan (South, 24:59.20), and Grace Keywork (North, 25:01.20).

    The coaches for South are Ray Kondracki and Peter Modafferi.

    The North coaches are Maureen McNamara and Devin White.

    Congratulations to our North and South Boys and Girls Cross Country runners and their coaches, and best wishes to those student-athletes who will be running during the Indoor Track Winter Season!

     

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    xc

    Comments (-1)

Upcoming Events

View Calendar


Be The Inspiration!

  • INSPIRE Heading
    The Laurel Plains Samaritans365 club adopted a local family for the holidays through People to People’s “Project Joy”. They wrote get well cards to children receiving treatment at MSKCC. They also learned from a local nutritionist about how to maintain a healthy lifestyle and understand how it is important to take care of yourself before taking care of others. They were visited by Hi-Tor Animal Shelter and learned what they could do to help the shelter and animals. The Samaritans have also discussed projects for next year regarding raising money for buddy benches and adaptive equipment for the recess areas.

    Laurel Plains Students

CLOSE
CLOSE